🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogTrade this market →

San Jose State vs. UTEP

"San Jose State vs. UTEP" on Polymarket, Kalshi and Polymarket Legal UK — what traders need to know about platform choice, KYC and tax law.

San Jose State vs. UTEP 100% Spread -10.5 100% Spread -8.5 100% Spread -7.5 100% Volume: $123K Closes: 18 Oct 2026
Open live market →
San Jose State vs. UTEP

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Polymarket Legal UK) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
100% 0% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle Trade this market →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
100% 0% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain Trade this market →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD Trade this market →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR Trade this market →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) Trade this market →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
San Jose State vs. UTEP100%
Spread -10.5100%
Spread -8.5100%
Spread -7.5100%
Spread -6.5100%
Spread -5.5100%
Spread -4.5100%
Spread -3.5100%
Spread -2.5100%
Spread -1.5100%
Spread -0.5100%
2H O/U 21.5100%
2H O/U 24.5100%
2H O/U 27.5100%
3Q O/U 7.5100%
3Q O/U 10.5100%
3Q O/U 13.5100%
3Q O/U 16.5100%
4Q O/U 7.5100%
4Q O/U 10.5100%
San Jose State O/U 20.5100%
San Jose State O/U 23.5100%
San Jose State 2H O/U 11.5100%
San Jose State 2H O/U 13.5100%
San Jose State 2H O/U 15.5100%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown100%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - 2H100%
Both Teams to Score Points - Q3100%
Both Teams to Score Points - Q4100%
San Jose State Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 0.5100%
UTEP Total Passing Yards: O/U 200.5100%
UTEP Total Passing Yards: O/U 225.5100%
UTEP Total Passing Yards: O/U 250.5100%
San Jose State Total Rushing Yards: O/U 125.5100%
San Jose State Total Rushing Yards: O/U 150.5100%
San Jose State Total Rushing Yards: O/U 175.5100%
UTEP Total Rushing Yards: O/U 125.5100%
San Jose State Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 400.5100%
UTEP Total Rushing Yards: O/U 175.5100%
San Jose State Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 350.5100%
UTEP Total Rushing Yards: O/U 150.5100%
San Jose State Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 375.5100%
UTEP Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 350.5100%
UTEP Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 375.5100%
UTEP Total Scrimmage Yards: O/U 400.5100%
UTEP 40+ Yard Field Goals Made: O/U 0.5100%
San Jose State Field Goals Made: O/U 0.5100%
UTEP Field Goals Made: O/U 0.5100%
UTEP Total Receptions: O/U 14.5100%
UTEP Total Receptions: O/U 19.5100%
UTEP Total Receptions: O/U 24.5100%
UTEP Total First Downs: O/U 19.5100%
UTEP Total First Downs: O/U 21.5100%
UTEP Total First Downs: O/U 23.5100%
San Jose State vs. UTEP: Total 4th Down Conversions O/U 0.5100%
San Jose State vs. UTEP: Total Successful Two-Point Conversions O/U 0.5100%
1H Spread -6.5100%
1H Spread -5.5100%
1H Spread -4.5100%
1H Spread -2.5100%
2H Spread -5.5100%
2H Spread -4.5100%
2H Spread -3.5100%
2H Spread -2.5100%
2H Spread -0.5100%
1Q Spread -5.5100%
1Q Spread -3.5100%
1Q Spread -2.5100%
1Q Spread -1.5100%
1Q Spread -0.5100%
3Q Spread -5.5100%
3Q Spread -3.5100%
3Q Spread -2.5100%
3Q Spread -1.5100%
3Q Spread -0.5100%
4Q Spread -1.5100%
2H Moneyline100%
1H Moneyline100%
1Q Moneyline100%
3Q Moneyline100%
2Q Moneyline50%
Spread -20.50%
Spread -17.50%
Spread -16.50%
Spread -14.50%
Spread -13.50%
Spread -0.50%
Spread -1.50%
Spread -2.50%
Spread -3.50%
Spread -4.50%
Spread -5.50%
Spread -6.50%
Spread -7.50%
Spread -8.50%
Spread -10.50%
Spread -13.50%
Spread -14.50%
Spread -16.50%
Spread -17.50%
Spread -20.50%
O/U 35.50%
O/U 37.50%
O/U 39.50%
O/U 41.50%
O/U 43.50%
O/U 45.50%
O/U 47.50%
O/U 49.50%
O/U 51.50%
O/U 53.50%
O/U 55.50%
O/U 57.50%
O/U 59.50%
O/U 61.50%
O/U 63.50%
O/U 65.50%
O/U 67.50%
O/U 69.50%
O/U 71.50%
O/U 73.50%
O/U 75.50%
1H O/U 21.50%
1H O/U 24.50%
1H O/U 27.50%
1H O/U 30.50%
1H O/U 33.50%
2H O/U 30.50%
2H O/U 33.50%
1Q O/U 7.50%
1Q O/U 10.50%
1Q O/U 13.50%
1Q O/U 16.50%
1Q O/U 19.50%
2Q O/U 7.50%
2Q O/U 10.50%
2Q O/U 13.50%
2Q O/U 16.50%
2Q O/U 19.50%
3Q O/U 19.50%
4Q O/U 13.50%
4Q O/U 16.50%
4Q O/U 19.50%
San Jose State O/U 26.50%
San Jose State O/U 29.50%
San Jose State O/U 32.50%
UTEP O/U 23.50%
UTEP O/U 26.50%
UTEP O/U 29.50%
UTEP O/U 32.50%
UTEP O/U 35.50%
San Jose State 1H O/U 11.50%
San Jose State 1H O/U 13.50%
San Jose State 1H O/U 15.50%
UTEP 1H O/U 12.50%
UTEP 1H O/U 14.50%
UTEP 1H O/U 16.50%
UTEP 2H O/U 12.50%
UTEP 2H O/U 14.50%
UTEP 2H O/U 16.50%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - Q10%
Both Teams to Score Points - Q10%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - Q20%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - Q30%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - 1H0%
Both Teams to Score a Touchdown - Q40%
Both Teams to Score Points - Q20%
Game Goes to Overtime0%
San Jose State Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 1.50%
Kickoff or Punt Return Touchdown0%
Pick-Six Scored0%
San Jose State vs. UTEP: Total Touchdowns O/U 5.50%
San Jose State vs. UTEP: Total Touchdowns O/U 6.50%
San Jose State vs. UTEP: Total Touchdowns O/U 7.50%
San Jose State Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 2.50%
UTEP Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 0.50%
UTEP Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 1.50%
San Jose State Total Passing Yards: O/U 200.50%
UTEP Total Passing Touchdowns: O/U 2.50%
San Jose State Total Passing Yards: O/U 225.50%
San Jose State Total Passing Yards: O/U 250.50%
San Jose State 40+ Yard Field Goals Made: O/U 0.50%
UTEP 40+ Yard Field Goals Made: O/U 1.50%
San Jose State 40+ Yard Field Goals Made: O/U 1.50%
San Jose State Field Goals Made: O/U 1.50%
San Jose State Field Goals Made: O/U 2.50%
UTEP Field Goals Made: O/U 2.50%
San Jose State Total Receptions: O/U 14.50%
UTEP Field Goals Made: O/U 1.50%
San Jose State Total Receptions: O/U 19.50%
San Jose State Total Receptions: O/U 24.50%
San Jose State Total First Downs: O/U 21.50%
San Jose State Total First Downs: O/U 19.50%
San Jose State Total First Downs: O/U 23.50%
San Jose State vs. UTEP: Total Defensive/Special Teams Touchdowns O/U 0.50%
1H Spread -9.50%
1H Spread -7.50%
2H Spread -7.50%
1Q Spread -1.50%
2Q Spread -7.50%
2Q Spread -5.50%
2Q Spread -4.50%
2Q Spread -3.50%
2Q Spread -2.50%
2Q Spread -0.50%
3Q Spread -1.50%
4Q Spread -5.50%
4Q Spread -3.50%
4Q Spread -2.50%
4Q Spread -1.50%
4Q Spread -0.50%
2Q Spread -1.50%
2Q Spread -1.50%
San Jose State O/U 3.50%
UTEP O/U 2.50%
4Q Moneyline0%

Market context

Based on real-money crowd forecasting, san jose state vs. utep stands at 100% likelihood according to current market consensus. In the upcoming college football game between San Jose State and UTEP, scheduled for October 17 at 9:00PM ET: This market will resolve to "San Jose State" if San Jose State win the…

Live Data & Statistics

The Polymarket order book prices San Jose State vs. UTEP at 100% for "San Jose State vs. UTEP".

San Jose State vs. UTEP 100% Other 0%

Live stats load when the match begins. Current market odds are shown above. Trading volume: $123K.

Methodology

This overview of San Jose State vs. UTEP reviews the four comparable platforms from a regulatory perspective: which is accessible in your jurisdiction, where KYC kicks in, how the platform is classified by your country of residence. Live probability is the Polymarket mid; comparison columns show regulatory status, KYC thresholds and settlement options for each platform.

Resolution & payout

On Polymarket, resolution runs on-chain via UMA Optimistic Oracle. USDC payout is instant and automatic, with no KYC. Tax treatment depends on your jurisdiction — in the US, gains are usually ordinary income; in the UK, often capital gains. Consult a tax professional for your situation.

UK Frequently Asked Questions

Is Polymarket legal in my country?
Polymarket is geo-blocked in the US/UK/EU. Actual usage via the Polymarket interface is not possible there. The legal status itself varies — many countries treat prediction markets as a gray area. Polymarket Legal UK has a different geo footprint.
Is Polymarket regulated by the UKGC?
No. Polymarket is not licensed by the UK Gambling Commission (UKGC). It is a decentralised prediction market operated under US regulation. UK traders can use it but do not benefit from UKGC dispute resolution or player protection requirements.
What are the HMRC tax rules on Polymarket profits for UK traders?
Polymarket profits are treated as cryptocurrency disposal events by HMRC. Each USDC settlement is a taxable event subject to Capital Gains Tax (CGT). For 2026/27, the CGT rate is 18% (basic rate) or 24% (higher rate). The annual CGT exemption is £3,000. Report via HMRC Self Assessment if your total crypto gains exceed £3,000 or proceeds exceed £50,000.
Does Polymarket KYC apply to UK users?
Yes. Polymarket requires KYC (Know Your Customer) verification for all users, including UK residents. You must provide a government-issued photo ID and a selfie. The process typically takes 5–10 minutes via their ID verification provider.
What is the legal difference between Polymarket and Betfair Exchange for UK traders?
Betfair Exchange is UKGC-licensed, meaning UK consumer protections apply and winnings are typically tax-free. Polymarket is not UKGC-licensed — it operates under decentralised blockchain rules. Profits from Polymarket are subject to HMRC CGT as crypto disposals. Choose based on your regulatory preference and tax situation.
and

Trade San Jose State vs. UTEP on Polymarket Legal UK

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Sports