🎁 New traders: 100% Deposit Match up to $500 · 0% fees · instant USDC payoutsClaim it →
Skip to main content
HomeGuideCryptoMarketsBlogTrade this market →

Argentina Presidential Election Winner

"Argentina Presidential Election Winner" — odds, fees, regulatory status. Polymarket Legal UK as a Polymarket alternative.

Javier Milei 50% Axel Kicillof 30% Sergio Massa 16% Patricia Bullrich 2% Volume: $927K Liquidity: $663K Closes: 25 Oct 2027
Open live market →
Argentina Presidential Election Winner

Platform comparison

PlatformYES oddsNO oddsFeeKYCSettlement
Polymarket (via Polymarket Legal UK) Pick
polygram.ink (preferred broker)
50% 50% 0% (USDC on-chain) No-KYC up to $1,500 USDC, auto via UMA oracle Trade this market →
Polymarket (direct)
polymarket.com
50% 50% 0% Geo-blocked in US/UK/EU USDC, on-chain Trade this market →
Kalshi
kalshi.com
— — Up to 7% per trade US-only, KYC required USD Trade this market →
Betfair Exchange
betfair.com
— — 2-5% commission Full KYC from first trade GBP / EUR Trade this market →
Manifold Markets
manifold.markets
— — Play-money (mana) None — play-money Mana (no cash-out) Trade this market →

Outcome probabilities

Current market-implied probability for each outcome, from the live order book.

OutcomeProbability
Javier Milei50%
Axel Kicillof30%
Sergio Massa16%
Patricia Bullrich2%
Myriam Bregman1%
Victoria Villarruel1%
Dante Gebel1%
Cristina Fernández de Kirchner1%
Juan Grabois0%
Esteban Bullrich0%
Juan Schiaretti0%
Facundo Manes0%
Mauricio Macri0%
Karina Milei0%
Nicolás del Caño0%
Guillermo Moreno0%
Daniel Hadad0%
Eduardo Enrique "Wado" de Pedro0%
Máximo Kirchner0%
Alberto Fernández0%
Person J0%
Person K0%
Person L0%
Person M0%
Person N0%
Person O0%
Person P0%
Person Q0%
Person R0%
Person S0%
Person T0%
Person U0%
Person V0%
Person W0%
Person X0%
Person Y0%
Person Z0%
Person AA0%
Person AB0%
Person AC0%
Person AD0%
Person AE0%
Person AF0%
Person AG0%
Person AH0%
Person AI0%
Person AJ0%
Person AK0%
Person AL0%
Person AM0%
Person AN0%
Person AO0%
Person AP0%
Person AQ0%
Person AR0%
Person AS0%
Person AT0%
Person AU0%
Person AV0%
Person AW0%
Person AX0%
Person AY0%
Person AZ0%
Other0%

Market context

Traders on decentralised prediction markets give 50% probability to argentina presidential election winner. A presidential election scheduled to be held in Argentina on October 24, 2027. This market will resolve according to the listed candidate who wins the next Argentinian Presidential election. This m…

Methodology

This overview of Argentina Presidential Election Winner reviews the four comparable platforms from a regulatory perspective: which is accessible in your jurisdiction, where KYC kicks in, how the platform is classified by your country of residence. Live probability is the Polymarket mid; comparison columns show regulatory status, KYC thresholds and settlement options for each platform.

Resolution & payout

On Polymarket, resolution runs on-chain via UMA Optimistic Oracle. USDC payout is instant and automatic, with no KYC. Tax treatment depends on your jurisdiction — in the US, gains are usually ordinary income; in the UK, often capital gains. Consult a tax professional for your situation.

UK Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need to KYC for Polymarket Legal UK?
Not for lifetime trading volume under $1,500. Above that threshold, a quick KYC flow kicks in — ID, selfie, approximately 5-10 minutes. The threshold matches FATF travel standards for unregulated crypto platforms.
Is Polymarket regulated by the UKGC?
No. Polymarket is not licensed by the UK Gambling Commission (UKGC). It is a decentralised prediction market operated under US regulation. UK traders can use it but do not benefit from UKGC dispute resolution or player protection requirements.
What are the HMRC tax rules on Polymarket profits for UK traders?
Polymarket profits are treated as cryptocurrency disposal events by HMRC. Each USDC settlement is a taxable event subject to Capital Gains Tax (CGT). For 2026/27, the CGT rate is 18% (basic rate) or 24% (higher rate). The annual CGT exemption is £3,000. Report via HMRC Self Assessment if your total crypto gains exceed £3,000 or proceeds exceed £50,000.
Does Polymarket KYC apply to UK users?
Yes. Polymarket requires KYC (Know Your Customer) verification for all users, including UK residents. You must provide a government-issued photo ID and a selfie. The process typically takes 5–10 minutes via their ID verification provider.
What is the legal difference between Polymarket and Betfair Exchange for UK traders?
Betfair Exchange is UKGC-licensed, meaning UK consumer protections apply and winnings are typically tax-free. Polymarket is not UKGC-licensed — it operates under decentralised blockchain rules. Profits from Polymarket are subject to HMRC CGT as crypto disposals. Choose based on your regulatory preference and tax situation.
and

Trade Argentina Presidential Election Winner on Polymarket Legal UK

Live order book, 0% fees, USDC settlement in seconds.

Open live market →

Related Topics

Politics